Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 106, Thursday 9 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osorio, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florianapolis
Destination airport:Montevideo
Narrative:
Three airplane forced to made emergency landings during formation flight of two C-47 and nine fighters do to fuel exhaustion. N°106 hit tree, crashed an caught fire. Crew killed. N°109 hit a jeep during landing on facenda and was damaged. Crew injured. N°102 crashed into a hill. Crew survived.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 September 1948, p11/11 September 1948, p8/Folha da Manha 10 September,p1/11 September, p2
https://www.fau.mil.uy/uploads/archivos/file_1f1eb1eaff.pdf
A Noite 11 September 1948, p9