Accident North American AT-6D Texan 745, Friday 10 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 745
MSN: 121-42015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neiva -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tres Esquinas
Destination airport:Palaquero
Narrative:
Crash landing on road. Landing gear and parts of fuselage destroyed. Post crash fire. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

El Tiempo 11 September 1948, p19