Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 102, Thursday 9 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osorio, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill on emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. Crew survived. See N°106.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 11 September 1948, p2