Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N1152Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165380

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1152Z
MSN: 172S10339
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish County Airport (Paine Field) (KPAE), Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to perform several touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings and then perform practice maneuvers in the local area. The pilot departed the active runway without incident and continued around the traffic pattern. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear and was slightly to the left of the runway centerline. As the nose wheel touched down, the pilot raised the wing flaps and shortly thereafter, he applied full engine power in an effort to takeoff. The airplane began to veer to the left of the centerline. The airplane departed the runway surface and continued into the adjacent grassy area at which point the pilot retarded throttle while simultaneously applying brakes. The airplane collided with the sign and the nose wheel collapsed. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall.

There was no report of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a takeoff, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway surface and colliding with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location