Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS955, Monday 13 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:44 MU RAF
Registration: NS955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Edzell, Angus, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Edzell, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS955: Damaged while parked in a hangar at RAF Edzell. 13/10/1947
The incident was quite strange; the driver of a tractor at RAF Edzell fell off his tractor whilst the engine was running and the tractor was 'in gear'. The driver falling off the tractor resulted in the clutch being engaged, the (now driverless) tractor moving forward, and colliding with the parked Mosquito NS955 albeit at low speed.
The plane suffered structural damage in the collision, which was severe enough to cause the airframe to be written off as "damaged beyond repair" and struck off charge as Cat. E

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units
5. ORB 44 MU RAF