Accident Harbin H425 Haitun (AS 365N2) H-700, Friday 11 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H425 Haitun (AS 365N2)
Owner/operator:Namibian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: H-700
MSN: Z9-0600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grootfontein AB -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grootfontein Air Base
Destination airport:Windhoek
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed right shortly after take off. The pilot and three passengers died, six passengers were admitted to hospital.
A fifth and sixth person later died in hospital, according to information on Facebook and other sources.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.aspx?id=212115
https://www.namibian.com.na/index.php?id=122139&page=archive-read
http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/608966Z9HaitunH701151SqdWindhoek512.jpg
https://www.namibian.com.na/index.php?id=122174&page=archive-read
Scramble