| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Boreal |
| Registration: | C-FCSV |
| MSN: | 4435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 35 miles south of Fermont, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | near Fermont, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AS350 with a pilot and three passengers on board, took off while it was near a communication tower. During takeoff, the pilot wanted to bypass the tower and conduct a takeoff facing the wind away from the guy wires. Nevertheless, the main rotor came into contact with a guy wire and the aircraft crashed into the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot and one passenger were seriously injured while the two other passengers were not injured.
Sources:
1. CADORS 2014Q0581
2.
http://www.northernpen.ca/News/Local/2014-04-10/article-3684475/Helicopter-crash-outside-Fermont-leaves-two-injured/1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 November 2011 |
C-FRKY |
Héli-Boréal |
0 |
Rose Lake, c 9km W of Wabush Airport, NL |
 |
sub |