Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) 5Y-FFC , Friday 11 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-FFC
MSN: 19000577
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kenya Airways flight KQ-482 suffered a landing accident at Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) , Tanzania.
Upon landing in heavy rains, the plane reportedly veered off the runway. All passengers and crew were evacuated. Seven passengers sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft received damage to the right hand engine.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (14:34 LT / 11:34Z):
HTDA 111100Z 10008KT 8000 VCRA SCT023 BKN025 FEW026CB BKN080 29/24 Q1011 NOSIG
HTDA 111200Z 17012KT 1000M TSRA SCT008 BKN021 FEW023CB OVC070 25/25 Q1012 TEMPO 1000M TSRA

Sources:

http://www.4-traders.com/KENYA-AIRWAYS-LIMITED-6493924/news/Kenya-Airways--KQ-plane-veers-off-runway-in-Dar-three-injured-18248285/
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/business/2014/04/3-injured-in-tanzania-kq-plane-mishap/
https://www.facebook.com/PrideofAfrica

Location

Media: