Accident Mooney M20A HK-770-G, Thursday 10 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2014
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Sareto S.A.S
Registration: HK-770-G
MSN: 1435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juradó, Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juradó (JUO)
Destination airport:SKMD
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on takeoff.

Probable causes
Unnoticed entry in IMC conditions by probably trying to make a detour into the scheduled work area due to low cloud cover.
Loss of situational awareness, being in an environment of significantly reduced visibility resulting in the impact of the aircraft with the mountainous terrain (CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-14-09-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

@TrafficAirColom
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/ACCID%20HK770G.pdf

Media: