Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-HVC , Friday 11 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Dimonim Air
Registration: PK-HVC
MSN: 208B5034
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kwelamdua Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dekai
Destination airport:Kwelamdua Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, carrying ballots and other election materials skidded off the runway at Kwelamdua Airport. The plane ended up in a ditch. There were no personal injuries.
The plane sustained unreported damage.

Sources:

https://www.antaranews.com/berita/428879/pesawat-pengangkut-logistik-pemilu-tergelincir-di-yahukimo
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2014/04/11/plane-carrying-ballots-skids-runway-yahukimo.html