Accident MiG , Thursday 10 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2014
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dumayr airport -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The are unconfirmed reports that a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force was shot down over Rankoos on 10 April 2014 and crashed inside Dumayr airport.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/