Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT114, Monday 24 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh, NRW
Narrative:
Mosquito NT114: Tyre burst on previous landing bellylanded at RAF Gütersloh. 24/03/1947
Crew:???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 4 Sqdn RAF