| Date: | Friday 12 October 2007 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701 |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines |
| Registration: | N368CA |
| MSN: | 10075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12731 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8C5B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was about 1,500 feet above the ground when it flew through a flock of about 30 geese. The crew heard 3 to 4 thuds, and then the right engine immediately began running rough. The captain declared an emergency and returned to the airport. An examination of the airplane showed damage to the right engine fan and dents along both leading edge wing slats. Approximately 1 hour before the accident, the airport's Automatic Terminal Information Service reported a "bird advisory."
Probable Cause: the in-flight collision with geese shortly after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071029X01680&key=1 Location