Incident Agusta-Bell AB 412EP JW-9505, Sunday 13 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412EP
Owner/operator:Tanzania People's Defence Force
Registration: JW-9505
MSN: 25973
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Julius Nyerere International Airport, Dar es Salaam -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Julius Nyerere International Airport
Destination airport:Julius Nyerere International Airport
Narrative:
A helicopter has crashed in Dar es salaam on Sunday 13 April 2014 injuring Tanzania's vice president Dr. Mohamed Gharib Bilal.
Upon takeoff the helicopter developed mechanical problems and overturned.
The vice president was inspecting floodings as a result of heavy rain falls.

Sources:

http://www.aviationtanzania.com/
http://www.dailynews.co.tz/index.php/local-news/30337-more-havoc-as-rains-pound-dar
https://www.ippmedia.com/en/frontend/index.php?l=66878