Accident Fairchild UC-61K-FA Argus III LN-HAO, Monday 20 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1959
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-61K-FA Argus III
Owner/operator:A/S Airlift
Registration: LN-HAO
MSN: 930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolvereid -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hattfjelldal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed in a sharp turn to avoid hill while low flying over Korsnesstraumen. Pilot Erling Baardsen and photografer Egil Jensen.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 22 July 1959