Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GZHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165477

Date:Saturday 12 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Abbotsford Flying Club
Registration: C-GZHQ
MSN: 17269391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), Pitt Meadows, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYPK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing at the Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), Pitt Meadows, British Colombia, the aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, experienced a runway overrun, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/pilot-3-passengers-survive-plane-crash-at-fraser-valley-airport-1.1774444_

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GZHQ.html