Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA923, Tuesday 6 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: AA923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea, about 20 miles east of Skegness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Narrative:
Failed to return from a convoy patrol about 20 miles off the Mablethorpe-Skegness area. It is believed that control may have been lost while flying in cloud.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (R/64723) Maynard Miller WAITE RCAF - killed.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc