ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16548
Last updated: 20 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-SEP-1983 |
Time: | 13:04 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Cambridge Aero Club Ltd |
Registration: | G-ATHF |
C/n / msn: | 61592 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC) |
Destination airport: | Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC) |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Narrative:Crashed 7.8.83 on landing at Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge, due to a PIO (pilot induced oscillation...pushing the stick forward just at the wrong moment and bouncing the poor little thing into the concrete).
According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident: "the aircraft, flown solo by a student pilot, had completed a cross-country navigation training exercise, and returned to land on the grass Runway 24 at Cambridge Airport. After an apparently normal approach, the Cessna bounced on touch down, and, on the third 'bounce', the nose landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to a halt at about 300 metres from the runway threshold. The pilot was uninjured"
Aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, engine support mountings, cowlings and propellor. This second heavier PIO which happened to G-ATHF, resulting in it sadly being written off and thus departing on a trailer to be reduced to spares.
The CAA were notified on 3.10.83 of this, and the registration G-ATHF was cancelled as "Withdrawn From Use" on 11.7.84.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20150F%20G-ATHF%2011-83.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATHF.pdf 3.
http://koolflyer.co.uk/gatkd/history.htm