This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 248 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NT225 |
| MSN: | DM-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gossen, Aukra -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito NT225/O: Took off at 11:38 hrs for to attack shipping in Alesund Harbour, Norway. 07/12/1944
On 7 December 1944 No.248 Sqdn despatched six Mark VI and four Mark XVIII aircraft for a shipping strike.
Near Gossen, they were intercepted by between 15 and 25 FW.190s and BF.109s.
Mosquito NT225: Missing presumed shot down by enemy fighters III./JG.5 near Gossen.
Crew:
F/O (J/23397) William Nathan COSMAN DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (152972) Leslie Morris FREEDMAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/315/44/dec_7_44.html
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF from The National Archives UK
4. Archives Canada
5. RCAF Losses 1944
6. F/O Cosman's personnel file from Ancestry.ca
7.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1085027 8.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j23397&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all 9.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nt225&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 