This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1947 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Lillehammer Fly |
| Registration: | LN-HAS |
| MSN: | 2130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laudal - Tjomsland -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mandal |
| Destination airport: | Mandal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after losing power and hitting a low level power line during emergency landing. Pilot walked away from wreckage.
Sources:
Newspaper articles on 16.11.47
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm http://www.seabee.info/pdf/NLR_2007_11.pdf https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015697941/lufthavn-1-fly-pa-bakken-auster-j-1-ln-has-fra-lillehammer-fly-kontrolltarnbygningen 