Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser LV-RGL, Thursday 17 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-RGL
MSN: 12-3161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:hacienda Joinville, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Argentine airplane crashed on emergency landing during Air Derby. Pilot (killed), two woman and one child.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 19 June 1954, p3