Accident North American AT-6D Texan FAC728, Tuesday 11 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1949
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC728
MSN: 88-17535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Apiay AB -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Apiay AB, Villavicencio
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. STte Jorge Ortega Ruíz (29) and Manuel E. Forero. As "BT-15-147" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 12 October 1949, p1+17
Scramble