This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Baghdad, W Anbar -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed due to a technical malfunction. In the crash a Lieutenant General died, as well as four of his companions and two officers.
Sources:
http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/Middle-East/2014/Apr-15/253424-top-officer-dies-in-helicopter-crash-as-violence-kills-7.ashx#axzz2yyfid5bi [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.alliraqnews.com/en/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=51651:commander-of-al-jazeera-operations-command-killed-in-helicopter-crash&catid=36:security&Itemid=37]