Accident North American F-51C Mustang N4845N, Monday 5 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51C Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4845N
MSN: 103-26311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Cleveland (CLE), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into house during Thompson Trophy Race. William "Bill" Odom (30). Coded #7.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 September 1949, p8
http://www.airrace.com/1949%20NAR%20.htm
The Indian Express 7 September 1949, p7