Accident Northrop YB-49 42-102368, Saturday 5 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1948
Time:
Type:Northrop YB-49
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-102368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi NW of Muroc AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muroc AFB
Destination airport:Muroc AFB
Narrative:
Crashed owing to catastrophic structural failure during a scheduled test flight. Both outer wing sections separated from the airframe during the pull out from a dive which was believed to have followed an intentional stall. Pilot Major Daniel Forbes, co-pilot Capt Glen Edwards, Ltd Edward Lee Swindell and two other aviators killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 June 1948, p8
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrop_YB-49