Accident Fairchild PT-19A 21, Friday 4 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1948
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 21
MSN: T43-7417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Ancón -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairchild...C-21" crashed into sea 25 meters offshore. Passenger S.Ten Rodolfo Caballero Reyes died and pilot Cap César Yépes Zapatero survived.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 5 June 1948, p8
La Union (Pacasmayo) 5 June 1948, p2