This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Sea Venom FAW.22 |
| Owner/operator: | ADS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG572 |
| MSN: | 12896 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25/07/1961, XG672 "016", a DeHavilland Sea Venom FAW.22 of the ADS was written off during a formation take off, which was was attempted from Yeovilton, Somerset, on the short runway with no wind. XG672 failed to become airborne, and ran through a caravan park and into a house. One person in the park was killed and another was injured; the two crew were injured but survived
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG 