Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.7 XH710, Thursday 31 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1961
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.7
Owner/operator:A&AEE Handling Sqn
Registration: XH710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 31/08/1961 in an acid spillage at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. To No.27 MU Shawbury 27/10/1961 but was not repaired; struck off charge 11/04/1962 as Cat.5(G/I) and was allocated to 7748M at 12 SoTT RAF Melksham. Finally scrapped 30/03/1964

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH