Accident Cessna O-1E Bird Dog N50WP, Wednesday 16 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50WP
MSN: 61-2970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:River Ranch, near Silver Wings Airport (TS36), Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (TS36)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (TS36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was providing instruction to a pilot in the tandem-seat airplane. He reported that, immediately after the pilot receiving instruction turned the airplane from the downwind to the base leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost power. He took control of the airplane and called for the magnetos and boost pump to be turned on as he switched fuel tanks. He was unable to find a suitable landing area, so he attempted a landing to a small field. During the landing and while he was attempting to avoid a tree at the end of the field, the airplane struck a cattle pen. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50WP

Location

Media: