Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL854, Tuesday 5 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:737 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL854
MSN: WA216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 7½ miles SE of Portland Bill, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05/09/1961, XL854 ("771-PO") a Westland Whirlwind HAS7 of 737 NAS FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the English Channel 7½ miles south east of Portland Bill, Dorset. The fuel pump had failed causing the engine to cut suddenly. The three crew were rescued safely

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26696/_
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm