This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XJ725 |
| MSN: | WA/96 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off Pegwell Bay, Ramsgate, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11th October 1961, a Royal Air Force Westland Whirlwind (XJ725) from No.22 Squadron was carrying out exercises in conjunction with the Ramsgate lifeboat off Pegwell Bay. On completion of the last part of the exercise and after flying satisfactorily for 40 minutes, the pilot applied climbing power and the navigator moved up into the second pilot's seat. The navigator had sat down and plugged in his intercom, but had not managed to fasten his harness, when the engine cut out, picked up for a moment, and then cut completely. The pilot ditched the Whirlwind successfully and he and the crew were picked up by the lifeboat - which was luckily still nearby - and none of the crew were seriously injured in the incident
After XJ725 had been recovered from the sea by the R.A.F. salvage vessel 'Rangemoor', it was taken to the Inner Harbour at Ramsgate and from there made its way by road to Manston. The fire section gave it a wash down and it was then given a brief initial inspection - one thing was glaringly obvious, and that was that the main fuel cock switch in the cockpit was in the "Off" position.
All of the evidence suggested that when the navigator climbed up from the cabin into the cockpit he accidentally caught the fuel cock switch with some part of his body. Oops! The switch was sited between the two crew members and vulnerable to careless movement by crew or equipment - the AIB recommended that a suitable spring-loaded guard should be fitted over these switches in future.
After completion of AIB procedures, the wreckage of XJ726 was sent to 71 MU RAF Bicester, where it was reported as having arrived by 10/12/1961 for scrapping
Pegwell Bay is a shallow inlet in the English Channel coast astride the estuary of the River Stour north of Sandwich Bay, between Ramsgate and Sandwich in Kent.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 206 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Daily Herald - Thursday 12 October 1961
3. A Detailed History of RAF Manston 1945-1999 By Joe Bamford
4. Royal Air Force Serials XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.49)
5.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26388/ 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/40/S3019:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578799 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5035.0 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 9.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester&p=1221406#post1221406 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pegwell_Bay 