This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH878 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:On 28/11/1961, XH878 "R", a Gloster Javelin FAW9 of 64 Sqn, RAF was written off when it crashed on approach to RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, after the controls seized due to hydraulic failure. Both crew - Squadron Leader Saunders-Davies (pilot) and Flight Lt. P. Dougherty (navigator) - ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH 