Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 (S-55T) XG572, Tuesday 28 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:705 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG572
MSN: WA/67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goonhilly Downs, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28/11/1961, XG572 ("528-CU") a Westland Whirlwind HAR3 of 705 NAS FAA RN, was written off when it rolled onto its port side at Goonhilly Downs, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall, after the tail struck an earth bank during a practice autorotation, and broke off the tail rotor. The pilot escaped safely. To Fleetlands for crash investigation, and later returned to Culdrose, where scrapped (reduced to spares and produce).

Some remains were reported to be still existing in a scrapyard at Bedhampton, Hampshire as later as 1975

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26353/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3.http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1200823/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goonhilly_Downs