Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N851RC, Monday 14 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N851RC
MSN: 7-5747
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Eutaw Springs, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manning, SC (MNI)
Destination airport:Manning, SC (MNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying over a small airstrip near a campground when he experienced a severe gust of wind that made the airplane turn abruptly to the right. The pilot felt that the airplane was out of control and decided to make a precautionary landing in a plowed field. During the precautionary landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, wings, and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to execute a precautionary landing to unsuitable terrain following an inflight encounter with a wind gust, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=851RC

Location