This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Exeter Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKBM |
| MSN: | 6704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Locking, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Locking, Weston-super-Mare |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 6704: G-AKBM Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C. of A. and registration made by Miles Aircraft Ltd. and registered to them with C of R No. 11776/1 on 15.7.47. C of A No.9589 issued on 12.8.47 to Miles Aircraft Ltd.
Cancelled 26.8.47 and re-registered (C of R 11776/2) next day to The Plymouth & District Aero Club, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon. A Lloyds report of damage dated 28.3.49 gives no details but notes the insured's name as Plymouth Flying Club. The aircraft was painted silver with dark blue registrations and had visited Toussus-le-Noble, Paris getting itself impounded due to customs problems in the process - date unknown. On 19.9.53 suffered propeller damage while being taxied during a gale at St Mawgan and the insured was then said to be Aviation Associates Ltd. This also applied on 10.12.57 when it was reported that part of the hangar roof had blown in onto it during a gale at Plymouth Airport. From 11.12.56 the registered owner's name had changed to Plymouth Aero Club Ltd.
G-AKBM was flown by Flight Lt M A D'Arcy into second place (to G-AKBO) in the 1954 King's Cup Air Race at an average speed of 129 m.p.h. It was noted joyriding at the Culdrose Air Display and Weston-super-Mare Display in the Summer of 1959. Title again changed, to Plymouth Aero Club Ltd & Exeter Aero Club Ltd, Plymouth/Exeter, 7.4.60 (C or R R 107/3)
When on a local flight, with three passengers, on 19.7.60 G-AKBM was taxied into a stationary RAF Chipmunk WP836 of 3 AEF, RAF, at RAF Locking, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, sustaining damage to the starboard wing. Possibly not repaired as the registration was cancelled 2.62 as "P.W.F.U." (although not notified until 28.6.64) and it was dismantled on site at Weston-super-Mare.
The remains were acquired in 1974 by The Lincolnshire Aviation Museum, Immingham for restoration. Later acquired by Sandy Topen and moved to Cranfield from where they were purchased by The Berkshire Aviation Group in early 1986. The remains of the rear fuselage and tail components are now with The Miles Aircraft Collection.
Sources:
1. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
2. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKBM.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 6. G-AKBM (two photos dated 1955 & 1960):
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AKBM 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Locking 