Incident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XK909, 27 Jul 1960
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165547

Date:27-JUL-1960
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:737 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XK909
MSN: WA/156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:English Channel, off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On, 27/07/1960, XK909 ("775-PO") a Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 of 737 NAS FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the sea off Portland, Dorset, after the engine failure: the engine oil pressure exceeded limits, and then the pressure fell rapidly. (Some sources also report an engine fire).

The observer and aircrewman jumped into the water prior to ditching. They and the pilot (all three persons on board) were all rescued safely

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26607/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
4. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf