ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165548
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-1960 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 (S-55T) |
Owner/operator: | 228 Squadron Royal Air Force (228 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XJ761 |
MSN: | WA/107 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 27/07/1960, XJ761, a Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 of 228 Sqn was written off when it lost power, hit the water and sank into the North Sea off Yarmouth, Norfolk. The crew escaped safely
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26399/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm