This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XL557 |
| MSN: | 133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winchfield, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying too slowly in the gusty conditions, and the port wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to nose into the ground, which collapsed the undercarriage and damaged the rear fuselage.
Struck off charge 10/08/1960 as Cat 5(c) and reduced to spares and produce.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL 2.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 