This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A (HT.1) |
| Owner/operator: | RNAY Fleetlands |
| Registration: | XB519 |
| MSN: | 548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fareham Creek, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RNAY Fleetlands, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAY Fleetlands, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 18/08/1960, XB519 a Hiller HT.1 on charge with RNAY Fleetlands was written off when it crashed into Fareham Creek, Hampshire, after the engine failed during auto-rotation practice. The two crew escaped safely
XB519 was ex US Navy Bu Aer No 134738. Delivered 13/08/1953 to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm under MDAP (Military Development Assistance Program). Struck off charge 31/01/1961 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/149/ 2.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 