Accident Northrop F-5E , Thursday 17 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 2014
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Safawi -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training mission, in which several fighter jets participated. Pilot Ltn Hazem Al Mata.

Sources:

The Jordan Times 17 April 2014