Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 N449YV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:Air Shuttle
Registration: N449YV
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:31353 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW123D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guaymas, (GYM)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that upon arrival at the ramp area they had to wait for marshalers to arrive so that the airplane could be guided to the gate. As the marshalers were guiding the airplane, the captain lost sight of the ground power unit (GPU) on the right side and queried the first officer several times about whether they were clear of the GPU. The first officer responded that they were clear of the GPU; however, the right engine's propeller blades struck the GPU as the marshaler was crossing his arms to stop movement. The GPU struck the fuselage and damaged the propeller assembly. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors reported that the GPU was not parked in its designated spot and was located about 7 feet aft of its required parking spot.
Probable Cause: The failure of ramp personnel and the flight crew to maintain clearance from ground equipment while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the improper positioning of the ground equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1998 N449YV Mesa Airlines 0 Telluride, CO sub

Location