Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 XG638, Tuesday 30 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG638
MSN: 121061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Minch, East of Lewis, Outer Hebrides -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Narrative:
On 30/08/1960, XG638 ("LM-649) a DeHavilland Sea Venom FAW.21 of 738 NAS FAA RN failed to return to Lossiemouth, Morayshire on a night sortie. It had crashed, possibly into the Minch, east of Lewis, Outer Hebrides; no trace of the Sea Venom or of its pilot - Sub Lieutenant Horace E Bleakley - was ever found

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p.197)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Minch