Accident Westland WS-51 Dargonfly HR.5 WN492, Thursday 1 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1960
Time:
Type:Westland WS-51 Dargonfly HR.5
Owner/operator:RNAS Lossiemouth SF FAA RN
Registration: WN492
MSN: WA/H/069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plockton Sports Field, nr RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Narrative:
On 01/09/1960, WN492 ("LM-934") a Westland Dragonfly HR.5 of the RNAS Lossiemouth Station Flight was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it rolled to starboard immediately after take off from Lossiemouth, Morayshire and crashed onto Plockton sports field. No casualties reported by any of the crew

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1004616/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=398
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=wn