Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ521, Monday 5 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:5 CAACU RAF
Registration: VZ521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodvale, near Formby, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05/09/1960, VZ521, a Gloster Meteor F.8 of 5 CAACU was substantially damaged when a tyre burst on take off from RAF Woodvale, Lancashire, causing it to swing off the runway. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair and struck off charge as Cat.5(c). To ground instruction at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire Fire School 20/10/1961, since perished

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985. p.105)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
3. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/Woodvale%20Incidents.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woodvale