Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ515, Saturday 17 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ515
MSN: 10024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, 50 miles N of Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, North Atlantic
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal, 50 miles N of The Shetland Islands
Narrative:
On 17/09/1960, XJ515 ("R-218"), a DeHavilland Sea Vixen FAW1 of 892 NAS was destroyed during a NATO exercise fifty miles north of the Shetland Islands, after it hit the round-down while landing on HMS Ark Royal. It slid along the deck, burst into flames and went over the side, killing both crew:

BOND, Harold, Lieutenant (Pilot)
MARJORIBANKS, Daniel C, Lieutenant (Observer)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
4. http://www.seavixen.org/892-squadron