Accident Boeing 747-47UF N499MC, Saturday 4 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2010
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-47UF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N499MC
MSN: 29260/1240
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:45113 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (TOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A regional jet was waiting to be marshaled into a gate. A Boeing 747 taxied behind it and the 747's right winglet contacted the regional jet's horizontal stabilizer, causing substantial damage. The first officer of the 747 thought that he had sufficient clearance to taxi by the regional jet. The first officer reported that the flight was his first out of that airport.

Probable Cause: The Boeing 747 first officer’s failure to maintain clearance from another airplane while taxiing due to his inadequate judgment of the distance between the airplanes.

Sources:

NTSB

Location