Accident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N502MJ, Saturday 4 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2010
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N502MJ
MSN: 10050
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A regional jet was waiting to be marshaled into a gate. A Boeing 747 taxied behind it and the 747's right winglet contacted the regional jet's horizontal stabilizer, causing substantial damage. The first officer of the 747 thought that he had sufficient clearance to taxi by the regional jet. The first officer reported that the flight was his first out of that airport.

Probable Cause: The Boeing 747 first officer’s failure to maintain clearance from another airplane while taxiing due to his inadequate judgment of the distance between the airplanes.

Sources:

NTSB

Location