Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT552, Wednesday 14 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:44 MU RAF
Registration: NT552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Edzell, Brechin, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT552: Took off for a Ferry flight.14/01/1948.
Dived into ground on approach RAF Shawbury. On final approach to land the port wing dropped and the aircraft yawed to port and dived steeply into the ground. The port wing struck first and the aircraft cartwheeled and disintegrated. It is suspected that the port engine did not pick up when the pilot advanced the throttles during the approach and this caused the initial wing drop and yaw. However, the breaking up of the aircraft made it impossible to determine the true cause of the accident.
Crew:
S/Ldr (44811) Richard Francis Christopher GARVEY DFC & Bar (pilot) RAF - killed

The pilot had an exceptional war record as witnessed by his DFC and Bar. He flew Mustangs, Spitfires, and Mosquitos, the latter in the photographic reconnaissance role. During one long range sortie, his unarmed aircraft was attacked by two enemy fighters but he descended to very low level and applied his evasion tactics with such effectiveness that one of his pursuers flew into some trees.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p.362 by Colin Cummings
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10343.php
5. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=28259
6. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/richard-francis-christopher-garvey-24-cytrfl
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54514733/richard-francis_christopher-garvey
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#Postwar