| Date: | Friday 18 April 2014 |
| Time: | 09:46 LT |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Quik 912S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CCWR |
| MSN: | 8053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiscombe Grange, Colyton, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | Farway Common Airfield, near Honiton, Devon |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A person has died in a microlight crash in Devon. The light aircraft came down at Wiscombe Grange in Colyton, Devon, at about 09:46, Devon and Cornwall Police said. Ambulance services were called to the scene in Colyton at 9:46am this morning.
Two people were on board the microlight when it crashed. One was confirmed dead at the scene while the other was not seriously injured, but was taken to the Royal Devon & Exeter Hospital for examination
The Air Accidents Investigation Branch has been informed and will be sending inspectors to the scene. According to the summary of the AAIB report:
"The aircraft was on final approach to land on a grass runway when it veered right and struck the tops of trees a short distance before the runway threshold. It then descended steeply and hit the ground on its left side. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger suffered serious injuries. No pre-impact faults with the aircraft or engine were identified; it was probable that turbulence and down draughts contributed to the aircraft’s descent into trees.
A doctor later pronounced the pilot to be dead at the scene. It appeared that the pilot had managed to undo his lap strap, remove his helmet and vacate the aircraft before collapsing. He had not used the third strap of his harness which would have been worn diagonally over his right shoulder."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2014/04/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-pegasus-quik-g-ccwr 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-27076884 4.
http://www.itv.com/news/update/2014-04-18/one-killed-in-microlight-crash-in-devon/ 5.
https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/dead-microlight-crash-near-Lyme-Regis/story-20980048-detail/story.html 6.
http://www.bridportnews.co.uk/news/lymenews/11159257.Person_dies_in_aircraft_crash/ 7.
https://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/NewsAppeals/15176_ 8.
https://www.devonlive.com/Update-man-dead-hospital-Colyton-microlight-crash/story-20980088-detail/story.html 7.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=89129 