Accident Cessna 210A Centurion N9421X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165588

Date:Friday 18 April 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Arkansas Pilots For Christ Inc
Registration: N9421X
MSN: 21057721
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-DR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Searcy Municipal Airport (KSRC), Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabot, AR (4AR2)
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (KSRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after departure, he and the pilot-rated passenger detected smoke in the cockpit. The pilot turned off the avionics and began flying toward the closest airport. While en route to the airport, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and then seized. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the engine's crankcase. Examination of the engine revealed signatures consistent with oil starvation of the engine components, which resulted in the failure of the No. 5 connecting rod. Only residual oil was found at the accident site and within the engine, and only a small amount of oil sheen was discovered on the airplane surfaces. An annual inspection had recently been completed on the airplane, and a review of the engine logbook revealed no entries related to the engine's oil system. Although the pilots reported no anomalies during the preflight inspection, the evidence is consistent with a lack of engine oil before the flight, which could have been discovered during a thorough preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, which resulted in oil starvation and a subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9421X

Location